Experimental Evaluation of Restoring Force Characteristics of Timber Frameworks with Mud-Plastered Wall
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20760381
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Building structures/materials
Research InstitutionTottori University of Environmental Studies
Principal Investigator
NAKAJI Hiroyuki  Tottori University of Environmental Studies, 環境情報学部, 准教授 (80314095)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords木造建築 / 耐震設計 / 限界耐力計算 / 耐震要素 / 土塗り壁 / 加算則 / 伝統構法木造建物 / 耐力要素 / 復元力特性 / 壁幅 / 正負繰り返し加力実験 / 損傷状況
Research Abstract
To evaluate the bearing capacity, several mud-walls were prepared and tested under cyclic shear deformation. From the results of the full-scale tests, it was found that (1)the strength of the walls is proportional to their length, (2)there is a distinct possibility that mortise-tenon joints at the column foot will sustain damage from large pull-out force, (3)the superposition principle can be applied to restoring force characteristics in the elasto-plastic range.