Development of Ridged Corner Element Composed of Wooden Materials for Fully Rigid Frames
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20760382
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Building structures/materials
Research InstitutionHokkaido Forest Products Research Institute
Principal Investigator
NODA Yasunobu  Hokkaido Forest Products Research Institute, 森林研究本部・林産試験場, 研究職員 (30446322)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords剛節 / 剛性 / 木質ラーメン構造 / 圧縮木材 / 圧密 / 柱梁接合 / 接着接合 / ラジアルストレス / 剛接接合部 / 剛接合部
Research Abstract
In this research, it is achieved that a quite rigid column-beam joint system for a timber portal frame. The developed joint system is strengthened by compressing processes that veneers impregnated with a phenol formaldehyde resin were cross-lapped and consolidated with hot press. The full scale portal frame experiment showed that the moment transmitting performance recorded has revealed that the strength of the joint was the full performance of the member strength and the rigidity of the cross-lapped area could be enough to regard the joint as a rigid one.