Evaluation of local site conditions based on single-station measurements of traffic-induced vibrations
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20760384
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Building structures/materials
Research InstitutionBuilding Research Institute
Principal Investigator
ARAI Hiroshi  Building Research Institute, 構造研究グループ, 主任研究員 (40302947)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords交通振動 / 無線LAN / 表面波 / 逆解析 / 表層地盤 / S波速度構造 / 減衰定数 / 地震動増幅特性
Research Abstract
A method for estimating S-wave velocity profile and damping ratios of surface soils is proposed, based on a back analysis of spatial variation of particle orbit for traffic-induced vibrations observed with a three-component sensor. From the field tests and sensitivity analyses performed at several sedimentary sites, it is indicated that the proposed method could be effective for confirming the accuracy and reliability of soil properties estimated by using the existing surface wave method, e.g., microtremor array observation and/or horizontal-to-vertical spectral ratio (H/V) techniques.