Study on the theoretical evaluation of structural stiffness of reinforced concrete frame
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20760385
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Building structures/materials
Research InstitutionBuilding Research Institute
Principal Investigator
TAJIRI Seitaro  Building Research Institute, 構造研究グループ, 研究員 (10466013)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywordsコンクリート構造 / 建築構造・材料 / 建築構造 / 鉄筋コンクリート構造 / 剛性評価 / 柱梁接合部 / 付着 / 相互作用 / 柱 / 梁
Research Abstract
It is important to evaluate stiffness of beam, column, beam-column joint and their interaction to evaluate structural stiffness theoretically. In this study, interior beam-column subassemblages which have different concrete strengths, shear safeties and bond indexes of beam-column joint are tested to investigate their local and overall stiffness. As a result, they are the most influenced by concrete strength in these specimens.