| Project/Area Number |
20760386
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
Architectural environment/equipment
| Research Institution | Hokkaido University |
Principal Investigator |
KUWABARA Kouhei Hokkaido University, 大学院・工学研究科, 助教 (40374582)
| Research Collaborator |
KUBOTA Hideki 北海道大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 元教授 (90002930)
HAMADA Yasuhiro 北海道大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 准教授 (40280846)
NAKAMURA Makoto 北海道大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 技術専門職員 (60374592)
NAGANO Katsunori 北海道大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (80208032)
IKEDA Koki 北海道大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 修士課程
HAYASHI Hentaro 北海道大学, 工学部, 学士課程
| Project Period (FY) |
2008 – 2009
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
| Keywords | 熱中症 / 平均皮膚温 / 体内温 / 発汗量 / 個人差 / 心肺能力 / 暑熱順化 / 着衣のぬれ / 暑熱環境 / 建築環境・設備 / 人間生活環境 / 深部体温 / 非定常状態 |
| Research Abstract |
The effect of individual variability of cardiorespiratory capacity and heat acclimatization on human physiological reaction was studied by using subjective experiments and early works. Rectal temperature in a hot environment was defined as functions of maximal oxygen uptake, metabolic rate, mean skin temperature. The effect of heat acclimatization on sweat rate and clothing wettedness was studied. The relationship between mean skin temperature and sweat rate were different around mean skin temperature of 36 degrees C.