Estimation of Evaporative Cooling Effect on Porous Concrete Pavement
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20760387
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Architectural environment/equipment
Research InstitutionMie University
Principal Investigator
KITANO Hiroaki  Mie University, 大学院・工学研究科, 助教 (80293801)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords保水性舗装 / ポーラスコンクリート / 蒸発冷却 / 水分特性 / 液相水分伝導率 / 熱水分同時移動 / 水分伝導率 / 水分特性曲線
Research Abstract
A porous concrete has properties of high water permeability and water retentivity and is used as a pavement material. Thermal and moisture properties of porous concretes with different void fractions were measured and identified in order to calculate a thermal behavior of porous concrete pavement with simultaneous heat and moisture transfer equations. The calculated results for a thermal behavior of the porous concrete agreed well with results of field experiment. Numerical analyses of heat and moisture behavior for both various pavement and surface ground was conducted and it was found that the porous concrete pavement is much less than a bare ground in effect of evaporative cooling.