Study on a simple evaluation method of urban heat island measure effects using upper weather data
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20760388
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Architectural environment/equipment
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
TAKEBAYASHI Hideki  Kobe University, 大学院・工学研究科, 准教授 (80304129)
Research Collaborator MIYAKE Koyo  神戸大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 大学院生
MASUDA Yasuhiro  神戸大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 大学院生
YAMADA Toshiaki  神戸大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 大学院生
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords都市環境 / ヒートアイランド / 屋上緑化 / 高反射率塗料 / 気象データ / 対策技術 / 評価方法 / 接地境界層 / クールルーフ / 気温
Research Abstract
It is considered the influence that sensible heat flux released in urban canopy layer causes to air temperature rise, using upper weather data observed at four towers that located between Osaka city and Higashi-Osaka city. Calculation methods for sensible heat flux and convection heat transfer coefficient from near surface to upper air are explained according to the heat budget model in surface boundary layer. Convection heat transfer coefficient, air temperature change with sensible heat flux change, and air temperature fall when heat island measure technology is introduced, are estimated with observation data at four towers.