The method for estimating the optimum speech level in public spaces considering universal design
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20760389
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Architectural environment/equipment
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
SATO Hayato  Kobe University, 大学院・工学研究科, 助教 (30346233)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords音・振動環境 / 拡声設備 / 残響音 / 騒音 / ラウドネス / 両耳間相関度 / ユニバーサルデザイン
Research Abstract
The methods for estimating the optimum speech level from physical acoustic parameters were investigated based on listening tests. The results showed that (1) the optimum speech level in reverberant sound fields should be set to make speech loudness expressed in the sound pressure level of direct speech from 55 to 60 dBA, (2) the optimum parameters for speech amplification in the sound fields where background noise level rapidly shifts were suggested.