Project/Area Number |
20760392
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Architectural environment/equipment
Research Institution | Tohoku Institute of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
XU Lei Tohoku Institute of Technology, 工学部, 准教授 (40367115)
Project Period (FY) |
2008 – 2011
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords | 環境設計 / 建物情報モデリング / IFC規格 / デジタル / データベース / IFC / 省エネルギー評価 / 空調負荷 / 環境評価 / エネルギー消費 / 省エネルギー / PAL / 3次元CAD / ツール |
Research Abstract |
In order to promote the integration of architecture design and building equipment design, a digital environmental assessment tool is proposed on the basis of building information model (BIM) with Industry Foundation Classes (IFC). Firstly, a survey on the need of building information for owners and occupants is carried out among 150 students. The result shows that Safety & amenity, and economy are the most important elements in buildings. Then the IFC data generated by ArchiCAD, a 3D CAD soft, are analyzed to get building information, such as location, building stories, and elements. Referring to the air conditioning load calculation method of ASHAE, the relative IFC information is extracted and the digital air conditioning calculation tool is developed. Finally the air conditioning load, annual energy consumption, environmental load and energy saving index are calculated, together with the building material database in the format of Microsoft Access and weather file. In the near future, the environmental assessment tool will be improved with the completion of the building material database for the whole industry.