Development Research on Building Continuity and Building Forensics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20760396
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Architectural environment/equipment
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
MASUDA Yukihiro  Waseda University, 大学院・工学研究科, 准教授 (10398935)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
KeywordsBuilding Continuity / 建築の適切な機能維持 / Business Continuity Plan / 事業継続 / ビルディング・フォレンジクス / Building Forensics / Building Security Recorder / Business Continuity支援システム / 都市環境基盤
Research Abstract
With the progress of economic globalization, as well as the current industrial structure in which the interruption of company activities could have a worldwide impact, preparations to maintain the operation level of important business tasks in the event of a disaster have become increasingly important. The business continuity plan (BCP) to ensure continuing business activities even in the event of a disaster is markedly different from the traditional concept of contingency and disaster prevention planning by a company's administration with the aim of reducing human and material damage. The central concept underlying BCP is the management of human and material resources, money, and information with special emphasis on measures to prevent interruption of core business activities even in a crisis, such as in the event of a disaster or accident. BCP is designed to maintain important core business activities even after a disaster, without allowing the operation capacity to drop to 0%, and t … More o recover the operation level within the target restoration time. Both the government sector and private enterprise in Japan have stated that it is important to develop business continuity plans (BCPs) to enable important business to proceed in the event of earthquake disasters. Measures should be implemented in Japan to minimize risk and secure utilities, such as electricity, water, gas, and other building service such as air conditioning, in the event of an earthquake. A significant proportion of the extensive, indirect damage that occurs in a large-scale disaster is due to loss of building functionality. As compliance with the ISO standards on BCM(Business Continuity Management) requires improvements in crisis management, this study focused on crisis management of buildings during an emergency situation, including large-scale disasters and accidents. Here, we proposed the concept of Building Continuity (maintenance and operation of functionality of a building) and Building Forensics. Less