Experiment of footstep noise simulator generating floor impact sound and the evaluation of amenities in residencies
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20760397
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Architectural environment/equipment
Research InstitutionKobayasi Institute of Physical Research
Principal Investigator
NAKAMORI Shunsuke  Kobayasi Institute of Physical Research, 建築音響研究室, 研究員 (70342665)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords床衝撃音 / 生活騒音 / 居住性能 / 建築環境設備 / 人間生活環境
Research Abstract
Footstep noises, i.e., walking, quick stepping, are in particular complained among generated sounds in residential buildings. However, it is difficult to judge the factor whether weak sound insulation of floor system, excessive impact force exciting, over sensitiveness of receiver because the noises are individual differences and low repeatability. Therefore, we produced automatic impact source simulating general human footstep experimentally, in order to apply to various problems through the floor. In this study, we conducted to investigate the characteristics of impact force by human footsteps, to consider the specifications, and to improve the parts of simulator due to adjust to human footsteps. Consequently, the impact sounds generated by the simulator could correspond with human footstep noises within specific floor coverings and limited frequency range.