A STUDY ON THE USE OF DISTRICT PLAN AND COMMUNITY RULES FOR COMMUNITY MANAGEMENT OF DWELLING ENVIRONMENT
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20760398
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Town planning/Architectural planning
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
FUJII Sayaka  University of Tsukuba, 大学院・システム情報工学研究科, 講師 (70422194)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords都市計画 / 地区計画 / まちづくり / 住民 / 住宅地 / 住環境 / 協定 / 景観 / 民
Research Abstract
This research aims to investigate effective use of district plan and community rules for dwelling environment management by community associations. Firstly, the research proposed a theoretical frame work of combined use of district plan and community rules and conducted three case studies in Yokohama. The cases pointed out that it is important to prepare combination of rules according to clarity and diversity of cityscape and dwelling environment. Then, the research analyzed how to empower citizens those who were trying to make community rules. It also analyzed effective use of the city planning proposal system as support tools of community rules.