A Study on the transformation of spatial planning system and formation of governance in European Union and Member States
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20760399
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Town planning/Architectural planning
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
KATAYAMA Kensuke  The University of Tokyo, 大学院・工学系研究科, 助教 (00376659)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords空間計画 / ガバナンス / 欧州連合(EU) / 国土整備 / 交通計画・国土計画 / 都市整備 / イギリス / 都市計画・建築計画
Research Abstract
This Research aims to make the role of spatial planning and formation of governance clear practically though the case study in EU and Member States. The results are; first, the formation of regions/city-regions which has functional relationship and fuzzy boundary is important for independent and sustainable regional development; second, strategic and integrated approach is important factor of spatial planning concept, and it is implemented through planning system and projects based on priority setting; and finally, although bottom-up process is necessary, national and regional governments take important role to implement spatial planning in some cases.