Development of a methods for analysis of uncertain spatial data on critical events
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20760400
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Town planning/Architectural planning
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
KATAOKA Yusuke  The University of Tokyo, 空間情報科学研究センター, 助教 (90451898)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords空間情報分析 / 解析・評価 / 地理情報システム / 都市計画 / 最適化
Research Abstract
A method for spatial data analysis focused on distributions of incidence points is developed to recognize the spatial trend in critical events. Two probability density functions are based on the distributions of the known points of the past and unknown points by kernel density estimation method, and the difference between these functions is formulated as integrated squared error. A method that approximates the distribution of known points by unknown ones and its solution using point data are proposed by minimizing the spatial difference between the two distributions.