Project/Area Number |
20760401
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Town planning/Architectural planning
Research Institution | Tokyo Institute of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
SUGAWARA Maiko Tokyo Institute of Technology, 教育環境創造研究センター, 助教 (90361790)
Project Period (FY) |
2008 – 2009
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords | 小学校施設 / 教育活動 / 空間 / 機能 / 需要 / 教員 / 就業環境 |
Research Abstract |
The purpose of this paper is to show the demands of new space in primary schools and the way of arrangement for future schools, by grasping required space functions in education. Main results are as follows ; 1) The most required function for school activities is for children. 2) The school facilities having free-space are used much more flexible in education. 3) The necessity and the contents of new space are clarified by the characteristic of free-space usage.