| Project/Area Number |
20760403
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
Town planning/Architectural planning
| Research Institution | Tokyo Institute of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
SUGITA Sanae Tokyo Institute of Technology, 大学院・社会理工学研究科, 助教 (90313353)
| Project Period (FY) |
2008 – 2009
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
| Keywords | 公共空間 / 管理運営 / 地域組織 / 責任 / 権限 |
| Research Abstract |
The purpose of this study is to realize the extent of responsibilities and authorities delegated to local community groups including NPO which are committed to managing public space. We have interviewed with the community organizations and learned the key points regarding the public space management; maintaining safeties, partnership with local government, relationship with community and keeping the space public.