A Study on Environmental Index for Cultural Landscape Preservation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20760404
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Town planning/Architectural planning
Research InstitutionNagoya Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
KORESAWA Noriko  Nagoya Institute of Technology, 大学院・工学研究科, 准教授 (40431978)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords景観 / 保存 / 神社 / 伝統的建造物群保存地区 / 断層 / 気候 / 保全 / 環境 / 植生 / 歴史的建造物
Research Abstract
The purpose of this paper is to investigate the assignment on landscape preservation for buildings and their surroundings. It clarified the issues on passive control of geographical and weather conditions, which environmental index should be considered as land potential. The geographical and geological conditions of Shinto shrines along the fault shows that these shrines are constructed on the escarpment of not only the basement rock but also the covering layer bulged by the fault. This means that shrines like which located on the escarpment of the covering layer could represent the environmental index of marking on a noteworthy place by preserving shrines with their settings including behind forests. Regarding with passive control of weather, historic landscape in districts for groups of historic buildings represent the method of passive control against natural environment depend on craftsmanship and owner's own maintenances which inherit recognition for the environmental index. In such area, it is necessary to consider the preservation plan including the inheritance of the latter approach is being lost.