Spatial Data-Mining Analysis on Street Crimes Considering Natural Surveillance and Territorial Sense
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20760405
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Town planning/Architectural planning
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
TAKIZAWA Atsushi  Kyoto University, 大学院・工学研究科, 助教 (40304133)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords犯罪空間分析 / GIS / データマイニング / 監視性 / 領域性
Research Abstract
I examined the spatial relationship of purse snatching in the central zone of Fushimi-ku of Kyoto City. The estimation method of pedestrian on the street and natural surveillance was improved. Data mining analyses were used. It is observed that purse-snatching tends to occur at the place whose spatial openness is relatively middle. Moreover, the classier predicted crime occurrence points with high degree of accuracy in residential area, but in the commercial area, it was not so high. The effect of pedestrian movement rather than spatial composition might effects on the crime occurrences stronger in commercial area than in residential area.