Fire Safety Design for a Group of Traditional Wooden Houses in Harmonization with its Historical Cityscape
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20760406
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Town planning/Architectural planning
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
HIMOTO Keisuke  Kyoto University, 次世代開拓研究ユニット, 助教 (90436527)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords歴史的町並み / 町並み保全 / 防災計画 / 火災安全計画 / 火災安全 / 都市防災 / 延焼モデル / 京町家 / 火災工学 / 都市・地域計画 / 景観・環境
Research Abstract
Enhancement of fire safety performance and conservation of historical cityscape of a group of traditional wooden houses was simultaneously sought by reinforcing exterior walls at the boundary of two building sites among the "machiya"-type city block called "kozakai". In order to verify effectiveness of the fire safety measure such as sectional replacement of building component instead of refurbishment of entire building, urban fire spread model formerly proposed by the authors was refined and its user-interface was developed by integrating the model with GIS (Geographical Information System).