Workers' Behaviors Affecting on Their Intellectual Performance Level during Staying in The Office, And Spacial Factors Promoting/Retarding The Behaviors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20760407
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Town planning/Architectural planning
Research InstitutionKyoto Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
KOSUGE Ken  Kyoto Institute of Technology, 新世代オフィス研究センター, 研究員 (60467496)
Research Collaborator NAKA Ryusuke  京都工芸繊維大学, 工芸科学研究科, 教授 (10198020)
KOYAMA Emi  京都工芸繊維大学, 工芸科学研究科, 准教授 (80346121)
MATSUMOTO Yuji  京都工芸繊維大学, 工芸科学研究科, 助教 (60379071)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywordsオフィス / 知的活性度 / 観察調査 / 知的生産性 / ワークプレイス
Research Abstract
In order to grasp the actual situation of the intellectual activity in the office, "intellectual performance level" was proposed as one of the indexes to evaluate intellectual productivity from the viewpoint of the mental and physical condition of the worker. As a result of research that we conducted subjective intellectual performance level evaluation, diary record, behavior observation and a biological signal measurement, the several effects of the behavior and the space support on the intellectual performance level were found. Also, the possibility to evaluate intellectual performance level objectively by the index called "differences between human trunk skin temperature near the collarbone and peripheral skin temperature" was suggested.