A Study on Issues of Farmland Preservation by the New Usage of Farmland in Urban Fringe Area
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20760410
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Town planning/Architectural planning
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
SHIBATA Yu  Osaka University, 工学研究科, 助教 (90444562)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords都市近郊 / 農地 / 農家 / 農地利用 / 市街化区域内農地 / 都市農業 / GIS
Research Abstract
This study aims to clarify the issues of farmland preservation by the new usage and the new users in urban fringe area. The results of this study are as follows ; 1) 7 types and 268 cases of the new usage of farmland were collected in the Kinki region. 2) As a result of hearing survey to some advanced cases, the matching system that connects the new user with the farmland owner is important. 3) The matching system by the conference is more effective. 4) The matching system by the company is growing steadily by attempting the differentiation with the matching system by the local government or the conference.