Development of Web Communication Tool to Support Understanding of an Architectural Proposition for Clients with BIM Concept
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20760411
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Town planning/Architectural planning
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
ONISHI Yasunobu  Kumamoto University, 大学院・自然科学研究科, 助教 (20381006)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords3DCAD / グループウェア / コラボレーション / インターネット / 設計方法 / コミュニケーション / BIM / 建設マネジメント / 三次元CAD / ウェブ
Research Abstract
To support understanding of an architectural proposition for clients, we have developed a web application for browsing the BIM-model. In this research, we add some functions to display the 3D model on the web page, attach a comment to a 3D model and browse comments automatically by real time animation using the web communication tool that we developed. I conducted a test of the developed system and used a questionnaire to evaluate its usefulness for design communication in a design process. The results showed that the developed system was effective.