Project/Area Number |
20760412
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Town planning/Architectural planning
Research Institution | Oita University |
Principal Investigator |
HIMENO Yuka Oita University, 工学部, 助教 (10325699)
Project Period (FY) |
2008 – 2009
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords | 中心市街地 / 路地 / パサージュ / 歩行者 / 回遊 |
Research Abstract |
The purpose of first year was to grasp the current state of alleys on object zone. We clarified physical characteristics of all alleys, and understood some kinds of alleys in the object zone. And some alleys with the danger of the disappearance have been extracted based on a present law. Next year, we investigated pedestrian's activity in some typical alleys. The results clarified a physical feature of what alley caused what kind of pedestrian's behavior. In addition, we arranged the urban planning law and the building standard law concerning the alley. And, we verified the continuing possibility of an alley by simulating to rebuild the building located there. As a result, we clarified problems to maintain alleys better.