A Study on Transition from Long-term Care Ward to Nursing Care Facility with Downsizing Care and Private Room following the Reform of the Health Care System
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20760413
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Town planning/Architectural planning
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI Kenji  Kagoshima University, 大学院・理工学研究科(工学系), 准教授 (30363609)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords療養病床 / 増改築 / 個室ユニット / 多床室 / 介護施設 / 医療制度改革
Research Abstract
The purpose of this paper is to report the survey of a long-term-care hosipital implementing extension and reconstruction for nursing care facility with downsizing care and private rooms. Some results show as follows : (1)The reconstructions from long-term care ward with multi-inpatient room to nursing care facility with downsizing care and private rooms were repeated many times for a long term more than 17 years. (2)The extensions and reconstructions for nursing care facility with downsizing care and private rooms were done after 2002. At fi rst, existing buildings were rebuilt for the conversion of multiinpatient rooms to private rooms, and then extensions were done for the installation of shared space.