Project/Area Number |
20760415
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Town planning/Architectural planning
Research Institution | University of the Ryukyus |
Principal Investigator |
ONO Hiroko 琉球大学, 工学部, 助教 (20363658)
Project Period (FY) |
2008 – 2011
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords | 沖縄集落 / 基地接収 / 御嶽(うたき) / 腰当森(くさてぃむい) / 跡地利用計画 / 沖縄 / 御嶽 / 集落地理 / 民俗空間 / 空間変容 / 腰当森 / 沖縄の祭祀空間 / 集落空間 |
Research Abstract |
Even though the Okinawan folky space' Utaki' are well known as the unique spatial concept with veneration of nature spirits and ancestors, many of these folky spaces which had already changed in the postwar period by residents have not established system to preserve. In this research, I focused today's conditions and matters for consultation of Utaki constructed by 13 moving settlements in Okinawa Main Island. As results, the aspect theory of ' feng-shui', the sanctity for high land, and the veneration of the god of fire and ancestors are still survive in the local people's mind. But many of them do not know what the sense of awe to nature.