DEVELOPMENT OF A BUILDING SYSTEM FOR S/I TYPE RESIDENTIAL BUILDING CONSTRUCTED IN PRECAST CONCRETE WALL-FRAME STRUCTURE
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20760417
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Town planning/Architectural planning
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan University
Principal Investigator
KADOWAKI Kozo  Tokyo Metropolitan University, 都市環境科学研究科, 助教 (40336524)
Research Collaborator 古澤 大輔
馬場 兼伸
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
KeywordsSI住宅 / 集合住宅 / ビルディングシステム / オープンビルディング / ハウジング / SI宅 / 集合主宅
Research Abstract
We present a new building system for S/I housing in which all the building elements including structural elements were designed based on ideas originated from the infill system. We adopted the frame structure composed of flat pillars, bearing walls and flat beams. The flat pillars and infill panels in the dwelling units are equally positioned, so only part of the infill panels are expected to be exchanged whenever the residents' need arises. The flat pillar will also work as a jig or guide for infill panel construction. In consideration of cost and construction efficiency, we adopted the precast concrete structure for the skeleton system.