Research on suitable conditions for the bicycle taxi in urban area
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20760419
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Town planning/Architectural planning
Research InstitutionThe University of Kitakyushu
Principal Investigator
UCHIDA Akira  The University of Kitakyushu, 都市政策研究所, 准教授 (60438299)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords自転車タクシー / ベロタクシー / ベチャ / リキシャー / 滞留 / 走行空間 / シクロ / ドライバー
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study is to clarify the suitable urban conditions for bicycle taxi running in the urban area. Through the comparative studies about the present conditions of bicycle taxi between Japan and Indonesia, the characteristic and issues are pointed out. By making the field survey in Yogyakarta City, citizens are very friendly for using bicycle taxi, and the sideroad on the main street is well functioned for bicycle taxi's running and waiting passengers. In the future, this kind of road system should be applied to urban area in Japan where the bicycle taxi is operated as a dairy transportation for citizens.