Study of Evaluation Method by using Contact-Behavior-Network Models
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20760420
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Town planning/Architectural planning
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
ENTA Atsushi  Waseda University, 理工学部・建築学科, 助教 (90468851)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords行動モニタリング / RFIDタグ / 接触動作 / 窓開閉行動 / 着座行動 / 人体通信技術 / 接触行動シミュレーション / オープンソースハードウェア / Arduino / 接触動作追跡 / 建築計画 / 人体通信 / 接触動作シミュレーション
Research Abstract
It derives from the theme of observing the contact scene of the human and the thing by using various information and communication technologies, and this research is divided into three content, roughly.
The first purpose is to observe the contact of the thing and the human by using the RFID technology. In addition, it aims to analyze the action as a network diagram, and to analyze the characteristic. At last, we executed the contact operation simulation in the room by using the obtained behavior model. The second purpose is to catch the contact of the human and the chair by using the human body communication technology. Moreover, we made the dynamic arrangement system of the fixture and furniture by using this. The third purpose is to use "Arduino" that is one of the open source hardware as a sensor terminal, to catch the contact of the human and the window, and to analyze the relation between the indoor condition and the window opening and shutting action.
Thus, it was proven to be able to record the relation between human and various things surround the human in detail and intermittently by using a new technology. It is shown to say that a basic technology for the vision that an intellectual building environment, it called "SMART SPACE", supports man will already have been completed. It is a result of this research to make, and to have proven both the technology as hardware and the living space service as software.