STUDY ON THE PLANNING AND DESIGN OF MEDICAL CARE ENVIRONMENT FOR ALS PATIENTS
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20760423
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Town planning/Architectural planning
Research InstitutionKobe City College of Technology
Principal Investigator
KAMEYA Emiko  Kobe City College of Technology, 都市工学科, 講師 (70462140)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords建築計画 / ALS罹病者 / 療養環境
Research Abstract
This study aimed to detail the medical care environment for the ALS patients to serve as an aid to future medical and welfare plans through their viewpoints on actual living conditions of those lying in bed and their family members in their home as a representative sanatorium and the welfare facilities noticeable as the 3rd sanatorium for them, and we finally obtained the following search results.
We made sure that (1)the main living place of the ALS patients was on their bed, but it depended on the necessity of their physical condition or communication aids and (2)the living area or their visual range limited by the position of bed influenced the medical care environment. Further, we were able to confirm that not only the ALS patients' visual range but also their own relax feeling at home and sound in daily life provided them vital power and producing of stimulation against their residual function allowed the medical care environment to be supplied even in their difficult communication.
We, able-bodied persons, should review much more the meaning of living on the bed from the standpoint of the ALS patients who stay in the bed during most of the time.
What do the ALS patients put in their "window" limited as the field of view and what do they look while resisting the disease in life? This may be a subject to take a view of human dignity. As a result, it is desired to construct the total medical care environment system in accordance with the government's policies.