Research on Support Systems and Business Models to Provide Housing and Management Projects by Non-profit Organization
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20760424
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Town planning/Architectural planning
Research InstitutionOsaka City University
Principal Investigator
MENO Fumitake  Osaka City University, 都市研究プラザ, 博士研究員 (60302965)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords民間非営利組織 / 住宅供給 / 住宅管理 / ビジネスモデル / 支援システム
Research Abstract
Housing activities by non-profit organizations (NPOs) such as supply of new apartment houses and support for occupying private rental housing are mainly given to elderly and other distressed people. Many kinds of housing projects have implemented, but profits from each project are not enough because business models are not established. For sustainable management of these housing projects, systematic social supports from citizens, private enterprises, and public sectors are necessary.