THE REGIONAL AND HISTORICAL TRAIT OF ROCK-COT TOMBS IN THE HELLENISTIC MEDITERRANEAN WORLD
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20760425
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Architectural history/design
Research InstitutionMuroran Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
TAKEDA Akisumi  Muroran Institute of Technology, 大学院・工学研究科, 助教 (00344549)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords建築史 / 古代ギリシア建築史 / 磨崖墓 / 墓 / 古代ギリシア建築 / エジプト / ヘレニズム / 地中海世界 / 西洋建築史 / トルコ / 地中海世 / ギリシア / イタリア
Research Abstract
The author analyzed the regional and historical trait of Hellenistic Rock-cut tombs with the data which was gained by the inspection and report on them. The analysis led to the conclusion that there is the unique Rock-cut tomb in South- east Caria and Egypt and that in South- east Caria the order of the Rock-cut tomb is altered for the purpose of revising the looks.