Research about process of architectonics at the Meiji era considered from higher education
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20760426
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Architectural history/design
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
TSUNODA Mayumi  東京大学, 大学院・工学系研究科, 技術専門職員 (20396758)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords工学史 / 建築教育 / 工学教育 / 美術教育 / 図学 / 模写 / 工部大学校 / 工科大学 / 技術史 / 工部美術学校
Research Abstract
This research shows the process of architectonics at the Meiji era considered from higher education. According to the suggestion of the Josiah Conder, the architecture education in the Imperial College of Engineering(KO-BU Daigakko) has been thought about in the conventional study. So I examined it with the investigation into education document including the new document in this study, I revealed that the intention of the person except the Conder affected a formation process of the architecture education in the Imperial College of Engineering deeply. As a result of having come under an influence by various factors for the later development period, I was able to confirm that architectonics was formed.