The Wedding of Historical Monument and Contemporary Architecture : A Study on the Works Restructured in France
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20760428
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Architectural history/design
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan University
Principal Investigator
MITAMURA Tetsuya  Tokyo Metropolitan University, 都市環境科学研究科, 客員研究員 (70381457)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords歴史的建造物 / 現代建築 / デザインの融合 / フランス / 再構築 / パリ / 建築造形 / 建築意匠
Research Abstract
They highly appreciate the works combined historical monument with the many elements of contemporary architecture, and regenerated as a new architecture in France today. Through the historical consideration on transition of the works from completion of construction to recent restructuring, and the design analysis of the methodology of the combination, the followings were made clear. It's often the case that historical monument was refurbished actively in France. It is important to take a balance between the preservation of historical monument, and the adding the new elements of contemporary architecture.