Study of the traditional town house having YOKOMUKI-TSUSHI at the Shiga Prefecture
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20760429
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Architectural history/design
Research InstitutionThe University of Shiga Prefecture
Principal Investigator
ISHIKAWA Shinji  滋賀県立大学, 人間文化学部, 助教 (50374971)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords町家 / ツシ / 横向きツシ / 滋賀県
Research Abstract
I paid my attention to YOKOMUKI-TSUSHI(storing space which there is it in the upper part of the room, and where there is the dirt floor side) in reconsidering a traditional town house in Shiga prefecture and performed the study on traditional town house having YOKOMUKI-TSUSHI. By documents, a field work, I was able to confirm 17 in total traditional town house having YOKOMUKI-TSUSHI in Shiga prefecture. As a result of analysis, the following things became clear.(1) Most were located in the applicable town houses along the old castle town and the stage of Hikone-City,(2) I was able to classify YOKOMUKI-TSUSHI in type KONOJI and type ITYOKUSEN from the form,(3) the traditional town house having YOKOMUKI-TSUSHI of the type KONOJI is supposed with an old form than type ITYOKUSEN. Therefore, the town house having YOKOMUKI-TSUSHI was supposed with one form of the traditional town house in the lake east area of Shiga prefecture.