Study on old Japanese buildings and company towns constructed by sugar companies in Japanese administration area
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20760430
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Architectural history/design
Research InstitutionPrefectural University of Kumamoto
Principal Investigator
TSUJIHARA Makihiko  Prefectural University of Kumamoto, 環境共生学部, 准教授 (40326492)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords日本史 / 製糖業 / 工場 / 社宅街 / 植民地 / 北海道 / 沖縄 / 台湾 / 建築史・意匠 / 日本甜菜製糖 / 北海道製糖 / 大東島 / 大日本製糖
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study is to examine the structure of sugar refinery's company towns under the Japanese administration period before World War II. First, it was presented outlines of some sugar refinery's company towns in South Seas, Hokkaido, and South Daito Island from the viewpoint of the difference of these distances from Tokyo, these climate and people. Next, it was suggested four viewpoints to compare the sugar refinery's company towns.