The treatment of Bombed Buildings during and after the Second World War : A study from the view of Architecture, Urban planning, and Culture.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20760431
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Architectural history/design
Research InstitutionKyushu Sangyo University
Principal Investigator
EBARA Sumiko  Kyushu Sangyo University, 工学部, 講師 (40468814)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords歴史的建造物 / 保存 / 修復 / 廃墟 / 戦災 / シティ / オープンスペース / 第二次世界大戦
Research Abstract
Thorough the 19th century, in England, conservation philosophy was widely discussed by such art critics, artists, and architects, as Ruskin, Morris, and Scott. Toward the end of the century, they briefly arrived at a consensus that minimum intervention is desirable for the treatment of historic buildings. It was certainly reasonable treatment in the case the building was only deteriorated by time and weather. However, during the Second World War, people faced to many bombed buildings, and started thinking if the former philosophy was applicable for buildings destructed by bombing. In England, as early as 1941, the National Building Record was established, and started recording of bombed historic buildings. J.M.Richards and A.E.Richardson was its member, and published books of photographs and drawings of bombed buildings. Through such activities, people gradually fostered an idea to use bombed building as war memorial and open space. In the City of London, there were more than 70 parish churches, but through the 19th century, many of them were closed and demolished because of the decrease of the permanent population. However, after the Second World War, many bombed parish churches were restored and reused. Three of bombed churches were converted into open space using the remains of ruined buildings. Here, the ruins are not only war memorials, but also a pleasant open space providing office workers a place for refreshment. In conclusion, this research clarified that the 19th century conservation philosophy was partly modified in the case of the treatment of bombed buildings, but some bombed buildings were preserved as ruins and used for not only as war memorials but also open space, broadened the value of ruined buildings.