Development ofhousing and villa as scenic place and life in modern Korea
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20760432
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Architectural history/design
Research InstitutionHiroshima International University
Principal Investigator
SUNAMOTO Fumihiko  広島国際大学, 工学部, 准教授 (70299379)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords朝鮮半島 / 名所型住宅地 / 別荘地 / 近代 / 郊外住宅地 / 京城 / ソウル / 明水台 / 1930年代
Research Abstract
This paper focuses on the development of housing and villa as scenic place and life in modern Korea under Japanese rule. These attractive developments were required by the rich class with urban life. And the poor class also dwelled at the left sites of developments in the late 1930s. Through researches on private developments in Keijo and Meisuidai/Myeongsoo-Dae residential area, this study gained academic recognition in Japan and South Korea.