Spatialization of Psychology, Biology, Sociology and Unified Science in Architectural Education at the Bauhaus under Meyer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20760433
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Architectural history/design
Research InstitutionKure National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
TOMITA Hideo  Kure National College of Technology, 建築学分野, 准教授 (80353316)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywordsハンネス・マイアー / バウハウス / 生物学 / 社会学 / 心理学 / 統一科学 / オットー・ノイラート / ルドルフ・カルナップ
Research Abstract
In the late 1920s, the Bauhaus under the leadership of Hannes Meyer avoided the typical forms of modern architecture and taught an analytical theory based on psychology, biology, sociology and unified science. This study clarified the methodology of architectural spatialization for such theories. Meyer spatialized unified science at the conceptual level and psychology, biology and sociology at different stages of the design process. His students also spatialized the sciences in a phased manner.