Study of the intangible aspects of the restoration of ancient buildings
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20760434
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Architectural history/design
Research InstitutionGakushuin Women's College (2010-2014)
Independent Administrative Institution National Institutes for Cultural Heritage Tokyo National Research Institute for Cultural Properties (2008-2009)
Principal Investigator
UGO Mizuko  学習院女子大学, 国際文化交流学部, 准教授 (80470029)
Project Period (FY) 2008-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords歴史的建造物 / 保存 / 修復 / 伝統技術 / 無形文化財 / 建築技術 / 無形遺産 / 文化財 / イタリア / 伝統的技術 / 無形文化遺産 / 歴史歴建造物
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study focused on the intangible aspects of the restoration and conservation of traditional architectures, comparing the way they are perceived in Japan and in the Western world. In fact, repair works of tangible cultural properties such as historical buildings necessarily involve an appropriate use of traditional building techniques.
The awareness of the importance of this architectural knowledge has been raised also in Europe since the late 19th century, but only in Japan it was possible to preserve it by law as a relevant part of tangible heritage preservation. However, this caused at the same time the seclusion of traditional building techniques from contemporary construction industry, while in Europe these intangible dimensions of building repair started to be considered part of a broader environmental preservation issue.