Study on structure and design of the octagonal Buddhist pagodas, octagonal Buddhist buildings in East Asia of the ancient times and the Middle Ages
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20760436
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Architectural history/design
Research InstitutionNara National Research Institute for Cultural Properties
Principal Investigator
HAKOZAKI Kazuhisa  独立行政法人国立文化財機構奈良文化財研究所, 都城発掘調査部, 遺構研究室長 (10280611)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords八角塔 / 発掘遺構 / 安楽寺八角三重塔 / 応県木塔 / 輪蔵 / 磚塔 / 木塔 / 建築史 / 考古学 / 磚身木檐塔 / 組物 / 西大寺 / 法勝寺 / 内蒙古 / 遼寧省 / 斜キョウ / 八角堂 / 三軒屋遺跡 / 前期難波宮
Research Abstract
I collected the remains of octagonal temple building sites left in Japan, China, Korea, North Korea and the octagonal temple buildings which existed in China and Japan. Existed buildings are divided into 2 styles by the forms of wooden structuer. One is a style of Anrakuji octagonal three-stories pagoda in Japan, another is a style of wooden pagoda at Ying-shen in China. It is thought that the small scale pagodas, like remains of ancient Kokuryo, are divided to Anrakuji style, and the big scale pagodas, like remains of Hossyoji temple sites in Japan, are divided to Ying-shen styles. In addition, I think that the octagonal pagodas may be designed on the basis of a one side length. It is because the one side length of the octagonal pagoda body is similar to that of square pagoda body of the same period.