Architecture historical research on transformation process to buddhist temples in the Middle Ages of the Nanto(Nara) large temples
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20760438
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Architectural history/design
Research InstitutionNational Research Institute Cultural Properties, Nara
Principal Investigator
OBAYASHI Jun  National Research Institute Cultural Properties, Nara, 都城発掘調査部, 研究員 (40372180)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords南都寺院 / 伽藍配置 / 西大寺 / 発掘遺構 / 平城京
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study is to clarify the function and site planning of ancient Nanto(Nara) large temples. As the first stage, I collected information on the excavation investigation about Nanto temples, and constructed the data base with 1180 information. The digitalization of the site plan also did. By using this data base, site plan and the document materials concerning ancient temples, I examined the function of an ancient temple building of Saidaiji temple in Nara.