Development of methodologies for determination of stable structures in non-closed packed oxides
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20760439
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Physical properties of metals
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
SEKO Atsuto  Kyoto University, 次世代開拓研究ユニット, 助教 (10452319)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords第一原理計算 / 平衡状態図 / 結晶構造 / セラミックス / データマイニング / 状態図
Research Abstract
The central subject in the materials science is the understanding of the phase relationships as a function of temperature and chemical composition. We plan to develop a general method to make such phase relationships on the basis of first principles calculations in which no empirical parameters are used as inputs for calculations. In this study, we propose an improved procedure. Using the procedure, the prediction error is reduced, thereby significantly improving configurational properties at high temperatures.