Interface characterization of Au/Perovskite nano-hettero catalysts
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20760440
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Physical properties of metals
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
ICHIKAWA Satoshi  Osaka University, ナノサイエンスデザイン教育研究センター, 特任准教授 (80403137)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywordsナノ粒子触媒 / 電子顕微鏡 / 電子線ホログラフィー / 金触媒 / 透過電子顕微鏡
Research Abstract
We made Au/SrTiO3 nano-hetero catalysts by the vacuum evaporation method (VE) in order to create new nano-hetero interfaces and characterized in nano-scale by high resolution electron microscopy (HREM) and electron holography. Au particles with the size over 2nm were deposited on SrTiO3 (001) and (011) planes with no orientation relationship in spite of the small mismatch of lattice constant. The mean inner potential of the Au nano particles on SrTiO3 also exhibit the size dependence. When the size of Au particle is smaller than 4nm, the mean inner potential of Au increased gradually as the size decreases. When the size is smaller than 3nm, the mean inner potential of the Au is over 35V.