Effect of stress multiaxiality on dynamic microstructural change in heat resistant material
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20760443
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Physical properties of metals
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Materials Science
Principal Investigator
SAWADA Kota  National Institute for Materials Science, 材料信頼性センター, 主任研究員 (00354225)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords高Cr耐熱鋼 / 溶接部 / クリープ / 金属組織変化 / 多軸応力場 / 高Crフェライト系耐熱鋼 / 溶接継手 / クリープ強度 / 多軸応力 / TypeIV破壊 / 微細組織変化 / Type IV破壊
Research Abstract
In welded joint of high Cr ferritic steel that is a structural material for thermal power plant with highest efficiency, the high temperature strength degrades during long-term service, leading to a fracture of pipe. In this study, stress multiaxiality effect on microstructural changes was investigated in the welded joint. It is clarified that the stress multiaxiality promotes precipitates coarsening at a high temperature, indicating acceleration of fracture.