Defect structure and ion transport in Perovskite-type proton conductors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20760446
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Inorganic materials/Physical properties
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
YASHIRO Keiji  Tohoku University, 多元物質科学研究所, 講師 (20323107)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywordsプロトン導電体 / 中温形燃料電池 / ペロブスカイト酸化物 / 拡散係数 / イオン導電率 / ペロブスカイト型酸化物
Research Abstract
Chemical diffusion coefficients, D_<chem>, of Sr(Zr,Y)O_3、Ba(Ce,Y)O_3 were determined by conductivity relaxation method. Dchem are essentially independent of partial pressures of hydrogen and water. Self diffusion coefficients of oxygen vacancy and hydrogen were estimated from D_<chem> and defect concentration. As a result, the self diffusion coefficients seem to be independent of the gas partial pressures. These results are supported by isotope diffusion experiments.