Microstructure Control of Ceramic Composites by Self-Organization
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20760447
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Inorganic materials/Physical properties
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
KOJIMA Takashi  Chiba University, 大学院・工学研究科, 助教 (70333896)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywordsセラミックス / 複合材料・物性 / フェライト / 自己組織化 / 微構造制御 / 自己複合化
Research Abstract
Microstructure control of ceramic composites by self-organization was examined. Composites were fabricated by in-situ formation of the second phase during the sintering stage of matrix particles. Uniform ceramic particles and amorphous nanoparticles were prepared for using as the starting materials of the second phase. By using the mixed powder of uniform crystalline particles and high reactive nanoparticles as the starting material of the second phase, microstructure with improved mechanical properties were constructed.