Fabrication of transparent high mobility light emitting devices by controlling lattice defects
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20760448
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Inorganic materials/Physical properties
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Materials Science
Principal Investigator
OHNISHI Tsuyoshi  National Institute for Materials Science, 国際ナノアーキテクトニクス研究拠点, MANA研究者 (80345230)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords表面 / 界面物性 / マイクロ・ナノデバイス / MBE、エピタキシャル
Research Abstract
I have investigated to develop transparent, electrically conductive, and light emitting devices composed of SrTiO_3, which is a key material in oxide electronics, just like Si in semiconducting electronics. Formation of AlO_x thin films on SrTiO_3 single crystals and analyses of these samples resulted in constructions of transparent conductive, conductive light emitting, and transparent light emitting SrTiO_3. Formation design of transparent, conductive, and light emitting SrTiO_3 was obtained.