Quantification of nonstoichiometry in ceramic grain boundary
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20760449
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Inorganic materials/Physical properties
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
MIZOGUCHI Teruyasu  The University of Tokyo, 生産技術研究所, 准教授 (70422334)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords結晶界面 / ノンストイキオメトリー / 欠陥 / 電子顕微鏡 / 第一原理計算 / 原子.電子構造 / セラミックス / 表面・界面物性 / 格子欠陥
Research Abstract
Atomic and electronic structures of crystal interfaces are usually different from that in a single crystal. Thus, the polycrystalline materials can often bring about different properties from that of the single crystals. In this study, atomic structure, electronic structure, and nonstoichiometry in the vicinity of the interface were investigated by combining electron microscopy, spectroscopy, and theoretical calculation. Through this project, the site-by-site defect formation behaviors and relationships between the distortion, chemical bonding, and defect formation at the interface were revealed. I believe that the way for the materials design by controlling the interface nonstoichiometry is paved by this project.