Defect chemistry for electrochemical Li insertion reaction of Lithium iron silicate
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20760450
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Inorganic materials/Physical properties
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
NAKAYAMA Masanobu  Tokyo Institute of Technology, 大学院・工学研究科, 准教授 (10401530)
Research Collaborator MARTIN Manfred  RWTH Aachen University, Institute of Physical Chemistry, Professor
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords機能性セラミックス / リチウムイオン電池 / 電気化学計測 / 第一原理計算 / 格子欠陥 / ケイ酸鉄リチウム / イオン伝導
Research Abstract
This study have been focused on lithium iron silicates as electrode materials for rechargeable battery due to abundance of mineral resources. It is known that this material suffers from low electronic conductivity, so that special attention has been paid to electronic and ionic conduction mechanism using experimental and computational techniques. The results indicate that arrangement of Li/Fe/Vac changes with state of charge, and the arrangements of ions cause significant effect for ionic conductivity in oxide electrodes.