Preparation of the medium with a random electromagnetic field by use of surface plasmon resonance for the control of light diffusion
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20760451
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Inorganic materials/Physical properties
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
MURAI Shunsuke  Kyoto University, 工学研究科, 助教 (20378805)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords機能性ガラス / 表面プラズモン / ランダム媒質 / セラミックス / 材料加工・処理 / 無機工業化学 / ガラス
Research Abstract
We have fabricated systems dispersed with metal nanoparticles, and examined the effects of increased scattering cross section and local electric field due to the surface plasmon resonance to the light diffusion and multiple scattering. Especially, the metal nanoparticle with a high anisotropic structure was prepared to examine the shape effects to the light diffusion. Optical functionalities based on multiple scattering of light have been elucidated. Examples include metal-nanoparticle-based random laser and optical hole burning. Moreover, the metal microparticle was found to enhance the birefringence of the matrix.